• About
  • Contact
  • Search
  • links

Search Catalog

Advanced Search >
catalogs:catalogs:
BROWSE BY SUBJECT/CATEGORY > NEW YORK STATE
  • Diaries of J. R. Wright, 1851-1869
    eight volumes, various sizes, approximately 980 pages, bound in limp-leather wallet style bindings, minor wear to bindings, else very good.
    more >
  • Diary of Medical Sturdent from upstate New York, 1838
    oblong octavo, 24 pages, stitched into wrappers fashioned from the first page of the Temperance Recorder, Albany, September, 1837, text inscribed in ink in a neat and legible hand. Entries dated July 13th - September 7th, 1838.
    more >
  • Elisa Vanliew Diary 1853-1854
    sm. quarto, approximately 210 pages of manuscript entries dated January 1, 1853-March 18, 1854. Contemporary ¼ leather and marbled boards, binding worn, rubbed, scuffed and loose, spine mainly perished, entries written in a very legible hand.
    more >
  • Eloise Hemstreet Letters
    14 letters, 75 pages, two letters accompanied by original mailing envelopes, written in ink, in generally good, clean and legible condition.
    more >
  • Henry Stanley Diary
    Small quarto, bound in contemporary full sheep backed flexible wrappers, somewhat rubbed and scuffed, with 172 manuscript pages, neatly written in ink, in a very legible hand.
    more >
  • History of the Rise, Progress, and Exisiting Condition of the Western Canals in the State of New-York
    Albany: Published by D. Steele, Packard & Van Benthuysen, printers, 1820
    more >
  • Manuscript Minute Book Second Society of the Methodist Episcopal Church in Turin, Lewis County, New York, 1833 - 1906
    Small quarto, 129 pages, plus blanks, bound in original boards, sheep shelf back, boards worn and rubbed, text in good legible condition.
    more >
  • Manuscript Minute Book Utica Methodist Church 1822-1867
    Folio, 47 pp., plus blanks, several pages excised at rear of volume, contemporary gray printed paper covered boards, which advertise H & E Phinney's bookstore and printing office in Cooperstown, New York. Sheep shelf back, spine worn and rubbed, some wear and…
    more >
  • Paris Station Society Book
    folio, 96 pages, bound in original sheep shelf back and marbled paper boards, some wear and rubbing to boards and spine, else in very good, clean and legible condition.
    more >
  • Temperance Manuscripts
    50 letters, approximately 101 pages, plus four manuscript essays by Brown, on temperance topics sixty two pages, and six printed ephemera. Items in generally good, clean legible condition, some occasional soiling and fading.
    more >
12next ›last »

Featured Items/New Arrivals

  • detail of Baltimore Telegraphe
    Louisiana Purchase Treaty
    First Broadside Printing and Announcement of the Ratified Louisiana Purchase Treaty
    more >
  • Unrecorded Anti-Jackson Broadside
    Anti - Jackson Broadside
    Unrecorded Broadside Discussing Jackson's Role in the Burr Conspiracy
    more >
© Michael Brown Rare Books LLC. | Philadelphia, PA 19104 | 215.387.9808 | email
terms and conditions | user login